CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Mr. Anthony Cuschieri
International Packaging Films, Inc.
54 Tappan Road
Norwood, NJ 07648

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum foil from China.

Dear Mr. Cuschieri:

In your letter dated January 6, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is aluminum foil in roll form. This foil is available in thicknesses of 0.05 mm or 0.06 mm.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum foil will be 7607.11.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum foil (whether or not printed, or backed with paper, paperboard, plastics or similar backing materials) of a thickness (excluding any backing) not exceeding 0.2 mm, not backed, rolled but not further worked, of a thickness not exceeding 0.15 mm, of a thickness exceeding 0.01 mm. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division